See other formats
[…] §§  133, 134.     which  shall  "in  time  of  war"  be  exempted  from  all  dues 

and  taxes  imposed  on  vessels  by  the  laws  of  the  United 

States. 


§  1616ZZ. 
§1314. 

§1341. 


44  U.S.C. 
§  1505. 

§3311. 


40 


§  249a.  The  Secretary  of  Commerce  may  issue  distinguished 

service  ribbon  bars  for  outstanding  and  meritorious 
service  by  members  of  the  United  States  Merchant  Ma- 
rine after  June  30, 1950,  "in  any  time  of  war,  or  national 
emergency  proclaimed  by  the  President  or  by  Congress." 

§  835.  "When  the  United  States  is  at  war,  or  during  any  na- 

tional emergency,  the  existence  of  which  is  declared  by 
proclamation  of  the  President,"  it  shall  be  unlawful, 
without  the  consent  of  the  Federal  Maritime  Board,  to 
transfer  American  ships  to  a  foreign  registry,  to  sell 
American  vessels  to  other  than  citizens,  to  agree  to  con- 
struct vessels  for  other  than  citizens,  etc.